Tuesday, June 29, 2010

"Why do You create us differently if You only want to be worshipped in one way?"

i watched cin(T)a last night, together with my boyfriend. me, happens to be a Moslem, watched this movie with a Catholic boyfriend :) as the result, i can easily relate myself to this movie.

and Cina, probably the only character from local movies i was instantly falling in love with, except for Rangga from Ada Apa Dengan Cinta, but i was just a naive young teenage girl back then in 2002, i mean, who doesn't want to have a super romantic, cold blooded poet as a boyfriend? right? or no... :D

ok, back to cin(T)a, i think could quote all the lines from those meaningful dialogues between Cina and Annisa to my father... hmmm... and perhaps he would understand us.

ok, did i mention that this almost 2 hours long movie only has two characters (ok, three but God does not have dialogue) and i did not feel bored, not even for a sec (well, you need to have sharp ears when it comes to Annisa because she speaks as if she was made of feather, but i love her anyway)



"Cina and Annisa love God
and God loves them both
But Cina and Annisa cannot love each other
because they call God by different names"

visit the official site cin(T)a
sneak peek the trailer on Youtube - Trailer cin(T)a
and go buy the original DVD and consume it, take the very core of it, that it is God that we must worship not religion, yeah! (ah, sok puguh saya mah, hehe)

Sunday, June 27, 2010

to : you




love, lia.

Friday, June 25, 2010

dear deers in the fake zoo,


you are saved
you are safe, aren't you?


you are happy, aren't you?

Monday, June 21, 2010

island in the sun











it was a sunny sunny day in Sundak, 2 hours driving from Jogja was worth every sun-flare we had! fufufun!

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

sky

















“To my mind, the greatest reward and luxury of travel is to be able to
experience everyday things as if for the first time, to be in a
position in which almost nothing is so familiar it is taken for
granted.” - Bill Bryson

so goddamn true .



can i write "Traveller" as my job?

Sunday, June 13, 2010

blur

bulan ini sangat berat
ada beberapa kehilangan
dan keputusan yang terlalu takut diambil

dan gila yang lama-lama menjadi
:)








...and everything looks blurry.

Friday, June 11, 2010

ladies

i always love girls who play instruments. i love Kim Gordon, Johanna Fateman from Le Tigre, Frau our local hero here, The Organ, Amy Millan from Stars, CSS, Smoosh, Peggy Wang from The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Vivian Girls, Sharin Foo from The Raveonettes.. well... i basically just love girls, period. why i love girls more than i love boys? why? hmm...

anyway, here's the latest video from my all time favorite band, Magneta Lane!!! yeaaahhhh!!! after a quite long pause, finally they're back! and this video is just surreal! and the song is just beautiful in sorta dark way, they always persistent with their beautiful but dark lyrics and songs, and yeah! women power!

video
Magneta Lane - LADY BONES

please visit their website MAGNETA LANE

i really want to know how does it feel to go out, wandering on the street, naked! haha! i guess, it wouldn't happen in near time. but meanwhile, i know exactly how it feels to go out wandering on the street wearing rain coat, even though it wasn't rain at all, haha.



ciao!

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Bapak

a good old friend lost his father

hmmm... my deepest condolence to him, hope he's doing ok because i simply couldn't imagine how does it feel to lose a father

love you, Bapak :)


Bapakku ngganteng yooo? Ibukku yo ho'oh, ayu meeennn .... ;)

Monday, June 7, 2010

to : you

you like the idea of us breaking up, dont you?

reuse your plastic bag!



i hope more and more stores give their customers sucha useful plastic bag.just like the one on us. we put it to hide our ugly hideous terrible faces and as we pose like two retarded we actually promoting stop global warming act, right? or no?

no, it's not pre wedding photograph, and yes, i am quite dysfunctional lately posting useless pictures, and so the man standing beside me and. awkward kids are awkward.

Sunday, June 6, 2010


seperti kuda sembrani yang hilang kepalanya


kamu yang memakan

Thursday, June 3, 2010

dress down for sunday

you know how much i love my boyfriend?
i'm too in love with him, you'd see me wearing his clothes from time to time








t-shirt : boyfriend's
leopard shorts : boyfriend's boxer shorts (i know, it's kinda gross, but trust me, after 5 years being together with a person, nothing is too gross to wear, haha)
shoes and bag : local brand

did i just post an all-free look again? i did, didn't i? oh, no... next time better, promise :D

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

thrift

hi there faceless ones
so, i know that this blog will never ever be a fashion blog whatsoever because obviously i know nothing about fashion. i mean, i love do shopping in... thrift stores! haha. how fashionable is that?

anyway, i love the excitements and surprises i got from these used-clothes stores, from time to time i found some nice nice items which only cost me 10.000 - 30.000 idr. haha!

one of my latest findings is this keffiyeh blazer, whoa, it's like one of a kind item!








keffiyeh blazer : thrift store
john lennon imagine t-shirt : thrift store
lace legging : local store (i got this for free by the way, because it has a tiny tiny hole)
shoes : local store(i also got this one for free)
bag : vintage (my mom's)

Oh my! my first ever look on this blog, and i post some all-free and thrifted outfits! shame on me. sorry, next time better, promise.

so, have a great first week in June, salam!




*smooch

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

bye Miss Diana

Miss Diana has found her other-part, her soul-mate, and my strong will to save all the money i got from selling this camera has failed successfully, haha.

so, Diana F+ is sold! These pictures below are the very last memories taken with Diana. gonna miss you, Miss D!



taken by boyfriend



taken by boyfriend



taken by me